Literary Awards

2014 Literary Achievement Awards
The Literary Achievement Awards Ceremony will take place at 6:30 on May 8th at Wells High School.
Kindergarten
1st Place:
Ragan Schank

2nd Place:
Payton Maxon

3rd Place:
Rachel Hubacz

Honorable Mention:
Cole Gauthier
Brandon Talevi


Grade 1
1st Place:
Molly Tavares

2nd Place:

Eli Potter

3rd Place:

Kendall Maxon

Honorable Mention:

Maren Maxon
Ellie Moore
 Grade 2
1st Place:
Spencer Carpenter

2nd Place:

Sarah Ackerman

3rd Place:

Trinity Mummaw

Honorable Mention:

Devin Jarosz
Keith Ramsey
 Grade 3
1st Place:
Lucy Breton

2nd Place:

Luke Keniston

3rd Place:

Violet Litell

Honorable Mention:

Coco Allaire
Molly-Kate Dempsey
 Grade 4
1st Place:
Bailey Hayden

2nd Place:
Grace Boucher

3rd Place:
Kara Borkowski

Honorable Mention:
Brady Fox
Connor Woodward

Grade 5
1st Place:
Kate Pinette

2nd Place:
Michael Gregory

3rd Place:
Antonia McEwan

Honorable Mention:
Annabelle Breton
Ethan Chimento
 Grade 6
1st Place:
Tyler Evans

2nd Place:
Claire Brown

3rd Place:
Haley Moody

Honorable Mention:
Michael Patnaude
Jared Slowick
 Grade 7
1st Place:
Karissa Kenyon

2nd Place:
Kimberly Towne

3rd Place:
Natalie Robinson

Honorable Mention:
Madison Brassard
Heidi Fortin
Grade 8
1st Place:
Megan Schneider

2nd Place:
Sara Kondor-Ouellette

3rd Place:
Madison Lavelle

Honorable Mention:
Hope Walterbeek
Jackson Woodman
 Grade 9
1st Place:
Danielle Jarosz

2nd Place:
Allison Jarvis

3rd Place:
Madison Morin

Honorable Mention:
Grace Box
 Grade 10
1st Place:
Talia Auen

2nd Place:
Mindy Allen

3rd Place:
Tamar Cimenian

Honorable Mention:
Emily Mott
Olivia Holdsworth
 Grade 11
1st Place:
Sarah Clawson

2nd Place:
Bethany Berger

3rd Place:
Cory Ludden

Honorable Mention:
Emily Dow
Jake Wilson
 Grade 12
1st Place:
Cassidy Healey

2nd Place:

Elizabeth Thompson

3rd Place:

Gabrielle Betters

Honorable Mention:

Caileigh Clark
Jacob Godin


 
 






2013 Literary Achievement Awards
(Click on an individual's name to see a copy of their work)

Kindergarten
1st Place:
Bobby Lucas

2nd Place:

Kendall Maxon

3rd Place:

Emma Houston

Honorable Mention:
Maren Maxon
Ellie Moore

Grade 1
1st Place:
Devon Jarosz

2nd Place:

Riley Nicols

3rd Place:

Brian Stevens

Honorable Mention:

Brooks Fox
Cameron Mahoney
 Grade 2
1st Place:
Alivia Boucher

2nd Place:

Kambrie Thompson

3rd Place:

Kourtney Kenyon

Honorable Mention:

Emily DeSimone
Sara Hayden
 Grade 3
1st Place:
Grace Boucher

2nd Place:

Riley Hansen

3rd Place:

Ava Tavares

Honorable Mention:

Rosemary Norton
Dylan Roche
 Grade 4
1st Place:
Hannah Tufts

2nd Place:

Patrick Heyland

3rd Place:

Victoria Hayward

Honorable Mention:

Antonia MacEwen
Jonah Potter

Grade 5
1st Place:
Savanah Wilder

2nd Place:

Sam Strange

3rd Place:

Michael Patnaude

Honorable Mention:

Claire Brown
Alex Willette
 Grade 6
1st Place:
Zoe Angelakis

2nd Place:

Parker McDermott

3rd Place:

Emma White

Honorable Mention:

Gary Andrews
Karissa Kenyon
 Grade 7
1st Place:
Erin Clawson

2nd Place:

Anya Chase

3rd Place:

Olivia Durfee

Honorable Mention:
Patrick Dinsmore
Grade 8
1st Place:
Allison Jarvis

2nd Place:

Danielle Jarosz

3rd Place:
Amber Therrien

Honorable Mention:

Taylor Fields
Savannah Martin
 
 Grade 9
1st Place:
Mathew Healey

2nd Place:

Anna Libby

3rd Place:

Emily Mott

Honorable Mention:

Tamar Cimenian
Sam Onion
 Grade 10
1st Place:
Aliah Clay

2nd Place:

Julianne Fitzpatrick

3rd Place:

Sarah Berger

Honorable Mention:

Sarah Clawson
Sydney Robinson
 Grade 11
1st Place:
Cassidy Healey

2nd Place:

Caileigh Clark

3rd Place:
Elizabeth Thompson

Honorable Mention:

Anthony Crawford
Jasmine Loukola
 Grade 12
1st Place:
Kaitlin Devlin

2nd Place:

Zoe Onion

3rd Place:

Madeline Andrews

Honorable Mention:

Madison Moore
Kristy Turnbull

Adult Education
1st Place:
Cheryl Boggs

2nd Place:
none

3rd Place:

none

Honorable Mention:

none

 
 




2012 Literary Awards
(Click on an individual's name to see a copy of their work)

Kindergarten
1st Place:
Colby Sevigney

2nd Place:

Cameron Mahoney

3rd Place:

Wilson Clough

Honorable Mention:
Nathan Bolduc
Calvin Chase

Grade 1
1st Place:
Kambrie Thompson

2nd Place:

Alivia Boucher

3rd Place:

Colin Butters

Honorable Mention:

Lucy Breton
Sara Hayden
 Grade 2
1st Place:
Grace Boucher

2nd Place:

Kara Borkowski

3rd Place:

Leah Finn

Honorable Mention:

Auguste Ciorra
Sara Shackford
 Grade 3
1st Place:
Kadia Thompson

2nd Place:

Natalie Hanagan

3rd Place:

Isabel Martin

Honorable Mention:

Amanda Dennett
Kaitlyn Kenyon
 Grade 4
1st Place:
Hannah Wrigley

2nd Place:

Sarah Webb

3rd Place:

Margaret Foster

Honorable Mention:

Alethia Batchelder
Shea Harrington

Grade 5
1st Place:
Matthew Chase

2nd Place:

Delaney O'Brien

3rd Place:

Lauren Riegel

Honorable Mention:

Carrie Chase
Kim Towne
 Grade 6
1st Place:
Brenda Griffin

2nd Place:

Anya Chase

3rd Place:

Charlie Clough

Honorable Mention:

Olivia Durfee
Mitchell Hanagan
 Grade 7
1st Place:
Allison Jarvis

2nd Place:

Adia Montagna

3rd Place:

Halee Ramsdell

Honorable Mention:
Kayla Looper
Madison Morin
Grade 8
1st Place:
Julia Nixon

2nd Place:

Kate Macolini

3rd Place:
Matt McAllister

Honorable Mention:

Mark Brewster
Justin Villemaire
 
 Grade 9
1st Place:
Bethany Berger

2nd Place:

Sarah Berger

3rd Place:

none

Honorable Mention:

none
 Grade 10
1st Place:
Colin Sevigney

2nd Place:

Madilin Pagliarulo

3rd Place:

Anna Olsen

Honorable Mention:

Dylan Sierra
Kelcie Wood
 Grade 11
1st Place:
Zoe Onion

2nd Place:

Kaitlin Devlin

3rd Place:
Morticia Goodell

Honorable Mention:

Madeline Andrews
Madison Moore
 Grade 12
1st Place:
Audrey Borst

2nd Place:

Whitney Holt

3rd Place:

Julian Davila

Honorable Mention:

Patrick Menard
Sarah Wright

Adult Education
1st Place:
DeAnna Park

2nd Place:
none

3rd Place:

none

Honorable Mention:

none

 
 


2011 Literary Awards
(Click on an individual's name to see a copy of their work)

Kindergarten
1st Place:
Alivia Boucher

2nd Place:

Jessica Boyd

3rd Place:

Lucy Breton

Honorable Mention:
Sara Hayden
Kambrie Thompson
Grade 1
1st Place:
Grace Boucher

2nd Place:

Kara Borkowski

3rd Place:

Auguste Ciorra

Honorable Mention:

Michael Ducharme
Bailey Hayden
 Grade 2
1st Place:
Hayden Barker

2nd Place:

Caleb Corey

3rd Place:

Kadia Thompson

Honorable Mention:

Kathryn Cafaro
Annabelle Breton
 Grade 3
1st Place:
Hannah Bradish

2nd Place:

Nathan Dunbar

3rd Place:

Ashleigh Bolduc

Honorable Mention:

Logan Bedell
Mackenzie Webb

 Grade 4
1st Place:
Brianna Michaud-Nolan

2nd Place:

Vivica Woods

3rd Place:

Kate Reidy

Honorable Mention:

Delaney O'Brien
Matthew Chase

Grade 5
1st Place:
Madison Szcygiel

2nd Place:

Noah Boucher

3rd Place:

Jenna Brown

Honorable Mention:

Raven Goodell
Leah Tufts
 Grade 6
1st Place:
Adia Montagna

2nd Place:

Madison Morin

3rd Place:

Kayla Looper

Honorable Mention:

Anna Coffin
Danielle Bothwell

 Grade 7
1st Place:
Talia Auen

2nd Place:

Mark Brewster

3rd Place:

Olivia Holdsworth

Honorable Mention:

Julia Nixon
Sam Onion
Grade 8
1st Place:
Julianne Fitzpatrick

2nd Place:

Audrey Snow-Brine

3rd Place:

Tyler Robichaud

Honorable Mention:

Daniel Charpentier
Kayla Schneider
 
 Grade 9
1st Place:
Corey Zinck

2nd Place:

Gabrielle Betters

3rd Place:

Caileigh Clark

Honorable Mention:

Anna Olsen
Elizabeth Thompson
 Grade 10
1st Place:
Laura Kirol

2nd Place:

Zoe Onion

3rd Place:

Kaitlyn Baker

Honorable Mention:

Madeline Andrews
Morticia Goodell
 Grade 11
1st Place:
Patrick Menard

2nd Place:

Kelly Beisswanger

3rd Place:

Audrey Borst

Honorable Mention:

Samantha Albano
Nicole Foster
 Grade 12
1st Place:
Kathleen Pyburn

2nd Place:

Bridget Boyle

3rd Place:

Erica Mixon

Honorable Mention:

Kaylar Masellas
Stephanie Weaver

  
 


2010 Literary Awards
(Click on an individual's name to see a copy of their work)
 

Kindergarten

1st Place: 

Kara Borkowski

2nd Place:

Grace Boucher

3rd Place:

Camden Sevigney

Honorable Mention:

Dylan Roche

Bailey Hayden

Grade 1 

1st Place: 

Annabelle Breton

2nd Place:

Kadia Thompson

3rd Place:

Hayden Barker

Honorable Mention:

Kathryn Cafaro

Colby White

 Grade 2

1st Place:

Francesca Ramsdell

2nd Place:

Covy Dufort

3rd Place:

Braeden MacNeill

Honorable Mention:

Nathan Mahoney

Olivia Michaud

Grade 3 

1st Place:

Brian Hayden

2nd Place:

Emma White

3rd Place:

Sophia Zurlo

Honorable Mention:

Delaney O'Brien

Olivia Ramini

Grade 4 

1st Place:

Isabella Dykes

2nd Place:

Anya Chase

3rd Place:

Mitchell Hanagan

Honorable Mention:

Katherine Szczapa

Jenna Brown

Grade 5 

1st Place:

Madison Morin

2nd Place:

Adia Montagna

3rd Place:

Keigan Drysdale

Honorable Mention:

Aimely Michaud-Nolan

Mackenzie Marks

Grade 6

1st Place:

Julia Nixon

2nd Place:

Kate Macolini

3rd Place:

Sam Onion

Honorable Mention:

Morgan Beatty

Cali Genest

 

Grade 7

1st Place:

Bethany Berger

2nd Place:

Corey Ludden

3rd Place:

Mikayla Dunbar

Grade 8

1st Place:

Gabrielle Betters

2nd Place:

Emily Bacon

3rd Place:

Shayla Beatty

Honorable Mention:

Jasmine Loukola

Elizabeth Thompson

Grade 9 

1st Place:

Zoe Onion

2nd Place:

Savannah Bayse

3rd Place:

Madison Moore

Honorable Mention:

Morgan Brewster

Kendra Koczerga

Grade 10

1st Place:

Patrick Menard

2nd Place:

Jesse Mills

3rd Place:

Tiffany Smith

Honorable Mention:

Audrey Borst

Steven Valentino

 

Grade 11

1st Place:

Erica Mixon

2nd Place:

Meaghan Lewia

3rd Place:

Cheyenne Bastille

Honorable Mention:

Ben Durfee

Justine Fischer

 

Grade 12 

1st Place:

David Littlefield

2nd Place:

Sam Richheimer

3rd Place:

Evan Beals

Honorable Mention:

Lauren Barber

Samantha Paquette

   

 

 

Click Here to View a Photo of the Group of Participants